School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Grangemore - An Gráinnreach Mhór - Here a large Monastery flourished for centuries. it is about a half mile to the south of Ardkill and in the middle of the district between Dun Amhlaidh and Rathurlisk. A very old graveyard is here in which are the ruins of an old castle and part of the old monastery. The monks tilled the fields and raised vast quantities of corn which they stored in a large granary near the river flowing by. They supplied the chiefs and nobles of the district with grain, and they lived in the till after the time of Cromwell
    Barnacoghill - Bearna an Chochaill. The following story is told about this townland Long ago the monks or friars lived in the old castle of Grangemore. During the time there were priest hunters in the district and those priest hunters killed priests monks and friars. The monks said mass in the church beside the Castle. One day when the Friar was saying Mass the Priesthunters came the way and the priest was compelled to run for his life. While running he lost his cloak in the gap near by. He continued to run but he was overtaken and killed at a nearby rock. This rock is ever since
    Stephen Tempany
    Barnacoghil, Co. Sligo