School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    trout in the well and took him home. He put it on the fire to cook and when it was half roasted it jumped off the pan up the chimney and returned to the well. Those who have been cured at the place have seen the fish with one side burned and the other side as bright as silver.
    Captain King the Landlord of he place wanted to drain this well. He made French drains from it down through the Curragh, but the well pumped up beside it and so his work was of no avail. It is said that all who visit it should leave something at the well after them.
  2. Formerly people came from far off on the 29th June to perform stations at it. The came from Co. Mayo and surrounding districts in the belief that they would be cured of blindness or lameness if washed in the well.
    Captain King the Landlord ordered his men to fill in the well in order to prevent the Pilgrims from coming there. They did so but the well continued to flow as if nothing happened.
    He kept a large herd of cattle and many brood mares and the filling of the well had
    Michael Keaveny