School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. A Local Shipwreck.
    In the year 1821 in the month of October a sailing ship _White Haven_ left India for Sligo on her first Voyage with a Cargo of Indigo. She lost her was in fog and storm off Tpaig Buide_ a strand in the parish. People on the shore saw her and they lit a fire over the channel called Poll Gorm.
    The ship made for the fire but the Channel was too narrow to admit her. She hit the rocks and was dashed to pieces. A crew of six - the captain his wife and four sailors were on board. The captains name was Craig but the names of the other were not known. Two of the sailors got safely to shore on a raft but all the others were drowned. When the Captain's wife saw the danger she dressed in her best so that so that she would not be exposed when found.
    All those who were drowned were found afterwards, and the were buried beside the sea at a place called Pollalme. When people pass by this grave they throw a stone on it and a large heap of stones can be seen there up to the present day.
    Told by Mrs. J. Toolan, Kilrusheighter,
    Age 84 yrs