School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. A man named Doherly lived with his wife and six children in Grangermore. During the famine they were starving; and the Landlord- Captain King evicted him. His wife and six children died from hunger and he carried them in a sack and burned them in a hole in Shaw's field. Some time afterwards he died by the roadside and when he was found grass and other green vegetables were found in and around his mouth.
    People died along the roadside and in the fields. A man named Healy who lived in Lugdum was one morning going to the well for water when he fell on the roadside and died. He was burned in a box in his own garden. Fourteen families left Cartron and Lugdum for the Emigrant ship in one day.
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott
    Cartron, Co. Sligo