School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Old Schools in the District
    1 Over one hundred years ago there was an old school at Barncoghil in Templeboy where Bratts house at present. The teacher was James Finnegan. He taught in part of the house and his wife lived with him in the other part. Bundles of rushes were used as seats. Scholars had no copies or pencils. They wrote on slates.
    2 Ninety years ago there was a hedge school at Dummadden where Pastellas has his farm. It was built with sods and stones and thatched with rushes. For the windows were holes in the walls. Two teachers worked here - Terence Harte and William McGowan who was a native of Carton. Terence Harte was a native of Ballynote and he came for the Summer, but went home for the winter. There no wooden seats and the pupils pulled rushes and plaited them and placed them along the walls for stools on which to sit. No papers or pencils only slates. Irish was taught and the pupils wrote down what the teacher read and learned it. The floors and walls were black and damp. The teachers lodged in Reilly's near the school
        1. buildings
    John Rushe