School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    She met her cousin and told of the discovery; and promised to share it with him, but he wished to have it all for himself. The covered it up and left for home.
    When on their return journey he killed her with the Intention of getting the treasure for himself. He had not gone far after the murder when he was killed by a ghost. The girl's ghost is believed to be still at the River sitting on a rock combing her hair, and the ghost of her cousin comes down from the mountain in the form of a big roaring ball towards the rock. In this way the hidden casket has been guarded ever since.