School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. In Caughey's field in Rathwhish there is a large hollow called Lug Mop and it is said that a giant's grave is in it; but nobody knows the exact place. He is described as a very tall man almost the length of the hollow.
    There is an altar in Toolan's land Kilmsheighter known as St Patrick's Altar This is a stone building in the form of a Cross at one side of which are little flags. The lighted candles were placed on these flags during mass when St Patrick said mass here on this Altar. St. Fornan who lived at the Kieve at Dunalton often came here and the two saints often prayed together at this altar.
    Mrs M. Toolan
    Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo