Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

residence of the chief.
    Mer Mhuireadhaigh formerly belonged to Templeboy and was used chiefly as its burial ground. It was customary for four men to take the corpse on a boat to the island and bury it there. This continued down the ages until on a certain occasion when returning after a burial the got overturned and all were lost. From that time Inishmurry ceased to be the burial ground for Templeboy.
    In the townland of Corkhill between Aughra and the sea there is an old disused graveyard. We are told that in stormy weather when the sea was unsafe for funerals to the Island the corpse was buried there until such time as it was considered safe to cross the sea. It often happened however that the sea was so long angered that the corpse was never disinterred It is also said that this was the burial place for the poor in Ancient times. A fee had to be paid to Templeboy Cemetery and those who could not afford to pay buried their friends in Corkhill
    Michael Keaveny
    Rathurlisk, Co. Sligo