Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. A Local Hero. Smyth
    Hundred of years ago the Northmen carried out many cattle raids in this district. They made frequent incursions in the place rounding up cattle. They went as far as Killala and drove the cattle in triumph through this area on towards the North.
    At this period there lived a very tall strong Miller in Dunecoy named Smyth who had three brave sons. After one of the cattle raids the miller was asked by a native why these raids were not prevented by him' and the miller replied that the people should assist him. If the people had a leader they would put an end to these raids replied the other man in return "Very well" said the miller, "I will be your leader."
    The next day all the fighting men of this district under the leadership of the miller and his three sons set out to attack the men of the north. In the fight which followed the Northmen were driven as far as a river which flowed through the townland of Ballinful in this parish. They made a determined stand at the ford on the river but they were finally defeated with great slaughter by the miller and his men
    Michael Keaveny