Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. The Penal Days
    I/ A rock in Pat McGuires' field in Dunoflein is called Cappaig an Aippimn. It is shaped like a table and the old people say that mass was said on it during the Penal Days. Beside it is a flat stone on which the priest stood and in which he left the track of his feet.
    II/In the townland of Grangemore there is a deep hollow which is called the Alth In its side is a flat stone called the Altar. Here is is said a Father Frier said mass during the Penal Times. The people gathered in the early mornings to hear mass. A man named Doherty of Dunowla spied on him the the English. He was captured by the Priesthunters while saying mass on a Sunday morning. The soldiers took him across the fields to the road and when they got to the end of the road they tied him with ropes and hanged him on a high white thorn bush which can still be seen there
    1. am
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott