Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he told him where the hares were. The little man hunted a hare out of the next field and the two black hounds started off in hot pursuit. As the hounds were coming close on the hare the little man shouted "Run granny" but the hounds had almost succeeded in catching her when she and the tiny man ran under the fort and they have not been seen since.
    The people believed that she was a witch who lived in the fort and who had changed herself into a hare.
  2. There is a grand view from the Rathurlisk fort and if you stand on the top of it you can see the country for miles all round.
    It is told that many men returning from rambling on November night years ago often heard the loveliest music and finest inside the fort. There were candles lighting all round. They went into the dance and to their great surprise met people who were dead many years
    Pat Hillas
    Doonmadden, Co. Sligo