School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The scene of this victory is still called Ahnabooha, which means Ai na buaide to remind us of the great victory of Smyth.
    Told by: Michaek Keaveny
    Templeboy
    aged 84 years
  2. A Local Hero. MacSweeney
    Hundreds of years ago when the castle of Dun Neill Dromore West was owned by the MacSweeney's the men of the North invaded Tiveragh and carried off large numbers of cattle and other booty. On one of those raids MacSweeney who lived in the castle decided to put an end to their attacks and plunder. He gathered his warriors and marched at their head to intercept the Invaders. The two armies met at the river which then flowed between the townland of Balygrehan and Ballinful in the parish of Templeboy. A fierce battle was fought and most of the invaders were slain.
    At the beginning of the battle MacSweeney challenged the leader of the invader to single
    John Mc Donagh