School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. I have no churn in my house at present. There was one there about six years ago. It was about six feet tall and about three feet in circumference. It was about twenty years old when it got broken. The various parts of it were a churn-staff, the body and a cover. I did not hear of any marks in the sides or bottom of the churn.
    Butter was made three times a week in the Summer. It was made on Monday, Thursday and Saturday. In the Winter butter was made only twice in the week on Tuesdays and Saturdays.
    All people in former times had a churn in their homes.
    My grandmother used to do the churning. In former times when the people were churning if a stranger