School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    came in to the house the stranger would help at the churning. It was said that there was luck in the stranger churning. It was with the hand my grandmother used to do the churning. When the people wanted to know when the butter was made they used to look at the cup of the churn-staff. If a piece of butter was stuck to the cup the butter was made.
    The butter is made by slapping the churn-dash up and down inside in the churn. When the butter was being made water was poured into the cream and they did this to cool the temperature.
    When the butter was made they used to take it out of the churn and salt it and wash it and then it was ready for use.
    There are many old saying connected with churning. If a person came into a house for a
    Joseph Sheehy