School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. There are five roads in my locality which are called by names. These are the Mail road, the Dysert road, the Lodge road, the Ladies' Walk, and the Bog road. The Mail road leads from Lixnaw to Listowel. The Dysert road leads from the Mail road to the Dysert Churchyard. The Lodge road leads from Ballyhorgan to Mr Owen's and Mr Gentleman's houses. The Ladies' Walk leads from Rattoo to Ballyduff. It is called this name because the ladies who lived in Rattoo long ago used walk there at night. The Bog road leads from Dysert to Ballinagar. This road was made about five years ago. All of these roads are very old except the Bog road. All of these old roads are used at the present day.
    The Ballinagar road is also called the New Road as it is only
        1. public infrastructure