School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. In the locality in which I live there is a well which is dedicated to Saint Michael.
    Near the well are the remains of an altar, a bush and a statue of Saint Michael who is the patron Sain of Lixnaw. The field in which the well is situated belongs to Thomas O'Brien. The field it is in is marshy and it is called the "Chapel Meadow." In this field was an old Church which was dedicated to Saint Michael, hence the name of the well.
    On the eve of Saint Michael's day people go there to pray and pay rounds. The rounds consist of five rosaries which are said while walking around the well. When they are finished they kneel down in front of the statue of Saint Michael and pray for their intention.
    John O' Brien
    Ballynageragh, Co. Kerry