School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. The name of my home district is Ballyhennessy which is in the Parish of Kilcaragh. It is in the barony of Clanmaurice and is in the heart of North Kerry.
    There are thirteen families in the whole district and ninety people in all. The family name most common in the district is O'Carroll. Two families of that name live there. Most of the houses are of the farm type, mostly slated and a few thatched. There are three very small houses of the poorer class. There are only four old people living in the townland and these people live with their respective families.
    As far as I know three of these old people do not speak Irish and, I think, cannot tell any stories even in English. The fourth person speaks Irish very fluently but I never
    Ballyhennessy, Co. Kerry
    John Quilter