School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. Long ago the people had different bread to the bread at the present day. They used to eat wheaten bread, yellow-meal bread and oaten bread. The wheaten bread was made out of crushed wheat mixed with milk and it was a very wholesome bread. The yellow-meal bread was made of yellow meal mixed with hot water. Then it would be cut in pieces called "pointers" and put down on a griddle to bake. When it would be baked it would be taken up and eaten hot with skimmed milk. The oaten bread was made of crushed oatmeal wet with milk. They thing they used to crush the oats and wheat with was called a quern. A quern was an instrument made of stone and about four feet in circumference. There is also a hole in the centre of the quern and big handle was put into this hole. Then the oats or wheat was put up
    1. products
    John O' Brien