School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. There are not many of the old houses standing nowadays. The houses in which the people lived in long ago were made of mud and were only one storey in height. They were mostly always covered with thatch but at very odd times they would be covered with tin. Mostly every person at that time used to set rye and wheat. The thatch was usually got from the rye.
    When the rye was ripe it was cut, made into sheaves and stooked. When it was perfectly dry a quern was placed on an elevated stand about three feet from the ground. Then a person would get a sheaf of rye and strike it against the quern. Then he would turn it and strike it again and keep on striking it and turning it until all the grain was knocked out of it. Then the sheaf was opened out and the dirt was
        1. buildings
    John O' Brien