School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. The Local Fairs
    The most important fairs of my district are held in the town of Listowel. There is a pig fair held there once a fortnight. There is also a called fair once a fortnight. The most important cattle fairs are held on the 13th of May, on the 25th of July and the 28th of October. There are known as "old fairs" or "big fairs" and great business is done at them.
    There is a pig fair held in Lixsnaw once a fortnight. This fair has been held there for forty years.
    There is a cattle fair held in Abbeydorney on the first of December each year. It is held at a cross-road and for this reason it is called the "fair of the cross".
    There are also three fairs held in Causeway. These are held on the 17th of February, on the 2nd of April and on the 2nd of May.
    Long ago the buyers used to come to the farmer's house to buy the cake but this is not done now. People think that they will get...
        1. trade
    Maurice Mc Auliffe