School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. My house is situated in the townland of Irribeg which is about half a mile from Lixnaw. It is situated in the barony of Clanmaurice in the county of Kerry.
    There are eleven families in Irribeg and sixty-four people live in it. Leninhan is the most common name in Irribeg. There is but one thatched house in Irribeg and two labourer's cottages. There are only two old people in Irribeg and both are getting the old age pension. These old people live with their sons and daughters. None of these people know Irish or they do not speak it. They can tell stories in English but not in Irish. Their names are Tom Lawlor, Irribeg, Lixnaw, Co, Kerry, and Dan Sheehan, Irribeg, Lisnaw, Co, Kerry.
    There are no ancient buildings in Irribeg or no ruined houses in it
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry