Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. The lights on the bog road.
    Michael Reilly Errew was one night coming down the bog road from Behamore. As he looked into the bog one side of it was illuminated with what seemed to be candles. When he looked a second time both sides were illuminated. He said to himself I'll be led astray surely because he was always led astray when he saw lights. He got on quickly out of the bog and was glad to hear a footstep behind him. He stood up and waited for the other man and told him what he saw. That man said it was nothing to what he saw a half an hour before. "I was coming up " he said "by Donnellys of Calloughs and a man without a head was standing by the roadside."