Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman lived in Cornaugh about one hundred years ago. She kept a shop and when accused of giving bad weight used to say if I am giving bad weight may these weights be over me in my grave when I die." She died and was buried in Errew grave yard. The day after she was buried the weights were brought by an unknown hand and put on her grave. Her friends brought them and put them in the lake and the next morning they were on her grave again. Strangers brought them away through curiosity to see if they would return and at last they went not to return.
    Mrs Dan Kiernan
    Errew, Co. Leitrim