Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy was hired in James Donohoe's Guladoo. Every night coming home off his visit he saw a ghost standing at a gap some distance from the house. When he came home he used to say every night that he saw the ghost. The people of the house did not believe that he saw the ghost at all. A man that happened to be listening to him did not believe and put a white sheet around him and went to frighten him. He stood in the place where the ghost was supposed to stand. When the boy came along he said "there are two of you in it tonight" The man with the sheet on him looked around and saw the ghost and fainted.
    The place where this happened is Gulladoo about three miles from Carrigullen and two miles from Arva. It happened about eighty years ago.
    Tom Donohue
    Gulladoo, Co. Leitrim