Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Little the pupils or teachers of the present day know hoe hard or difficult it was to acquire an educating in the penal days; it was forbidden to teach Irish or to mention anything about the Catholic religion; transportation for life was the punishment, But even at that, the teachers would take the chance, the pay was almost nothing. Their only reward in many cases was to see their little chargeo minds developing. There was one little teacher I would like to mention her name was Mary Gaffney. She taught in a little sod school in Carriga Rocks. The School was established by a father Murphy. As there was a bounty on a priests head he had to clear out. So he turned his little school over to Mary. She taught for several months and everything went well. hit like all things in Ireland. it soon leaked out that she was teaching Irish and giving religious instruction So one day about noon the school was raided by the officers of the law. When they came in they looked around the room, and to their
        1. buildings
    Lawrence O' Donnell