Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of these forts and a further belief prevailed in the neighbour-hood that these men were so excited that they forgot where they hid it. It was remarked at the time and afterwards that it was never noticed then or afterwards that these men or their relatives were anything the richer.
    On another occasion there was a man named Thomas Gilfillan, he was a farmer and lived in the townland of Aughavas, Camgallen, Co. Leitrim. He died about twenty five years ago aged 75 years. He was a man over six feet and of powerful frame having the appearance more of strength that of fleetness. My grandfather and this man were neighbours and grow up together, they were almost of an age. My grandfather said that Thomas Gilfillan was the strongest man in the parish in his time and one of his feats of strength was: There is to the present day a great strong heavy gate on Aughavas graveyard. This date is no less than three hundred weight. Now Thomas Gilfillan could catch this gate in his two hands while standing in front of it, and with two of the heaviest men around standing
    Mr H. Kilkenny
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)