School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    to cot (was going to put them into the cot) these stones for the corners and actually had a number of them in the cot but when ready could not find his oars or seat. It was then midday and he searched the island to make certain no one was playing tricks on him but found none. He then tried to attract the attention of some one on shore by lighting a fire as was the custom by him and others when help was needed but got no response. Towards dusk he heard what he thought was a terrible cry near him and thought he heard a whisper "Leave back the stones" and so he did. What do you think, (when he came back after leaving back the last stone). he found, but his oars and seat in the cot again, and so he sailed home certain the corner stones should be left alone.
    Bernadette Leaden
    John Maxwell