School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. I
    The Cure of the Heart.
    There is a woman the name of Mrs. McTague who make the cure of the heart.
    The way it is made is the person who would be getting the cure made would have to go to the house and bring a cup of oaten meal with them.
    Mrs. Mc Tague would put the cup of oaten meal up to the person's heart and if the oaten meal sinks in the cup the person can be cured of it.
    Then the person would have to go back the next day and the woman would have to eat it.
    The third day the person would bring the oaten meal again and go through the same thing again.
    2. Cure of a burn.
    Get "Foxes tongue" and boil it in sweet milk and unsalted butter and keep it boiling until it would turn into ointment. Then take it out and strain it through a strainer. Then put it into a box and put the lid tight on it.
    3. Cure of Sty on the Eye.
    The way the is made is by pulling nine tops off goose-berry thorn. Then point them to the sty nine times and throw the ninth one away every time. The are supposed to be pointed in the name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy
    Josephine Maxwell