School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    this lake shore and they are all roaring in at the island your husband is drown and a man has now come here from Fenagh after those cattle which have walked backwards from there. Their tracks are plain to be seen in the snow.
    He then told her to send out the infant to be baptized and she replied that there was no boat he said anything at-all will do so she lifted the hearthstone placed the baby on it. She then got a staff to push the flag on the water when the end of the staff struck the flag it burst into blooms of white roses.

St Mogue was also called Aiden and was Bishop of Ferns. He was buried on this island and the flag that brought him out to be baptized always floated on the water. In later years when this island was used as a burial place the coffins were all brought across from the main-land on it until one day two people took out this flag to sail round the lake when they were out on the water the flag broke in two - one half went to the island and remained there the other half came back to the main-land and is still to be seen in Kildoagh Church

See page (65) for Station of St Mogue
    Christina Deane