Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    breakfast. They used to eat potatoes or culcannon for their dinner. They used pan boxty or oaten bread for their evening tea. For their supper they ate dumplings or oaten porridge.
    When milk would be scarce in the winter the people used to steep oaten-meal in water to make milk which was called bulls milk. They would stir it up, and strain it, and the water that would come out that was the milk they used.
    When tea came out first the people used to wet the tea and strain the water out of the tea and eat the tea leaves.
    The milk that they used to get from the oaten-meal they used to steep oats in it and leave it in a vessel for aweek and this was called flumarie or butter milk.
    1. products
    Joe Milton