Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story (ar lean)

One night a man was coming home from his visit.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "there is the first job done." "Well' said the devil" I want you to clean out the horses stable. The man went into the stable and went to sweep it out and when he had it cleaned out it all came in again and again. The man went into the little woman's house and she put her feet into the stable and said to him I will clean it out for you and she gave it one sweep and it was clean. The man went to the devil and said, "there is that job done". Well here is another job, go to that lake and climb that tree in the middle of it there is a bird's nest and get it for me". The man went to the little woman and asked her help and the little woman gave him her feet and said touch the water with them and it will help you up but mind would you lose one of my toes." The man did not go far until he lost one of them. Little woman I lost one of your toes he said. "No harm no harm" cried the little
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary Ann Colreny