School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Monday or Thursday and paint them to the stye and throw the ninth across your right shoulder. A cure for a sprained ankle is boiled Hemlock and bathe the ankle with it.
    A cure for a pain in the head is a herb which grows in the ground called “Spearpoint”. A cure for a burn is to throw soda on it or put a wet cloth to it.
    A cure for the wild-fire is to rub a half soverign to it three times and say Jesus, Mary, and Joseph each time. There is a well in Ballinamuck called Tober Patrick, and there are many cures in it. There is a certain day in the year on which they go there, and there is a cure fore a toothache if they drink some of the water. A cure for a cough is hot water, and sugar.
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim