School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to give him a fright and to put him from looking at them so they laid down the coffin and started a dispute about who would carry the coffin. After a while they all began to say, "Who will carry the coffin bu Seán Gasta". When Sean heard that, he seen went into the kiln and closed the door behind him. When they had the corpse burned the disappeared adn were never seen again.
    The fairy fort
    There is a fort in the townland of Cornagher on the farm of John Welsh.
    Long ago there were fairies in the fort and the people living near it could hear beautiful music each night in the fort.
    Each night a white cow and two calves of the same colour used to come out of the fort and eat grass beside it but If anyone aproached they would disappear.
    One (night) evening Mrs Welsh went down to the fort for some fire-wood and when she had a large bunch gathered she carried them to the house and put them each side of the fire to dry because she wanted to put them in the fire in the morning. When she arose in the morning all the wood was gone. The fairies came during the night and took it back. None of the Welsh family ever interfered with the fort after that.
    Bernard Canning
    Cornagher, Co. Leitrim