School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

That is the way they make the boxtie.
    The way they make Flummery was to first steep the seeds of oaten meal for three nights and three days. Then they strained the water off and boiled it and if it did not come thick they put a few handfuls of oaten meal through it to thicken it. When it is about a hour boiling they took it up and put into bowls until it was cold. You can eat it with milk or sugar. The also made griddle cakes with their own home made oaten meal. First they got about a pound or two of oaten meal and a half pound of flour and a pinch of salt, and then mixed it with water. They made it round and flat, then put it on the griddle pan in front of the fire until it was toasted brown. Then they lift it up and when ready to eat they cut it in squares with butter on it.
    Long ago there was no such thing as cups or saucers, knives, forks or spoons. They used to drink tea out of porringers, stir their tea with wooden spoons, eat with wooden forks and knives. They had no delph plates. They used to eat off tin plates. Long ago the people used to sleep in feather beds and settle beds. The feather beds ar not
    1. products
    Gertie Clarke