Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Patrick Reynolds lived about four miles from the village of Drumsna, in the year 1845. He was known far and wide for this great strength. Most of the young men in his own parish feared to arouse his temper. The memory of some of his feats of strength lives fresh in the minds of the people to the present day.
    One day a number of men were returning from a fair in Drumsna with a drove of cattle. Something frightened one of the bullocks and as he raced along the road he slipped, fell and broke his leg. As he lay on the middle of the road the men tied a rope around the animal's neck.
    James Lenehan
    Cloonfeacle, Co. Leitrim