School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The three men mowed all day and in the evening when the farmer returned to the meadow, Keating had finished his half and the other men had not finished. He won the bet and the farmer paid him a decent day's wages.
    After his days work he challenged any man in the district to dance a horn pipe with him. At this time about forty years ago it was the custom to lay down the door on the kitchen floor for a good dancer. The door having been laid down he got in on it and he danced a very pleasing horn-pipe. No other man was able to compete with him and he was thought
    Frank Keating
    Prughlish, Co. Leitrim