School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. In the years 1839 a great snowstorm took place in Co. Leitrim. Towards evening on the 31st January great black clouds covered the sky and the wind, started to blow strongly. Before long great flakes of snow began to fall in myriads. Farmers were very busy in every district, looking for sheep, that got lost in the snowdrifts. Many people lost their lives in the hills and kept wandering around until they were exhausted. Some of these were found by men looking for sheep or other animals. One lived man named Patrick Moran who lived near the village of Jamestown, Co. Leitrim was
    1. processes and phenomena