School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. In the townland of Gort about two miles from Jamestown Carrick-on-Shannon, Co.Leitrim there is a round high bank surrounded by trees called "Fortune". This fort is situated on the bank of the river Shannon. It derived its name from a local belief that the fairies are to be seen there on bright nights. Lights are seen nearly every night and some people are believed to have seen small red men dancing about in the fort. Some people believe it unlucky to row boats at night near this place. One night a man was out fishing near it when suddenly a wind called the whirl-blast arose and swept the boat to the shore. Luckily the man was uninjured and did not fish there
    Gort, Co. Leitrim