School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. About one hundred years ago there was a cobbler living in Dublin who went about through the streets trying to earn money.
    A certain night he dreamt about two pots of gold, that were to be found on Balla trally Bridge which is situated at the foot of Shee More about five miles from Carrick. Next Morning he worked as usual, and gave no attention to the dream. Two nights following he had the same dream.
    After dreaming for the third time he made up his mind to go in search of the treasure. On arriving he walked up and down for three days searching very eagerly. Finally
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Bridie Goldrick