School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. For centuries the Irish people were famous for their successful and economic remedies curing. We can see from the old Irish Annals that our physicians were greatly sought after, but unfortunately many of them had recourse to superstition, and , sad to say, this is still quite common among the old people of today.
    In my locality there are quite a number of cures, some of them are quite natural-being got from plants and herbs of various kinds, but the majority of them are mere superstition and of course have no powers of curing whatever.