School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. (continued from previous page)
    should kill him. Time past on and at length two black dogs were got and the chase started night was coming wuickly and the hare was not caught, the dogs were very tired, and their paws were tore and bleeding. The hare turned in the direction of the cottage and disappeared at it as usual and when the hunters were in the old woman was spinning and told them she did not see the hare. Thepeople went to the priest and told him the black dogs were no use but he told them to search the dogs and see were they sure. They searched the dogs and found two white hairs in their flank.
    At last two black dogs were found and the people made sure this time there was no white hairs in the flank or any where else. The chase started and towars evening the hare turned for the cottage and the hounds close to her, she was about to disappear through a blind window when the dogs jumped upon her and wounded her in the side. The crowd went in to the cottage and there lay the old woman dead. This story is known as the "Witch of Aultagheeran."
    Margaret Doherty
    Drumkeelan, Co. Leitrim