School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. (continued from previous page)
    finish the butter was removed from the milk and placed in a pail of cold spring water to remove all the butter milk. When removed there was salt spread evenly over the buter, mixed in by means of a Trencer (butter spades were not as common then as nowadays) when the butter was properly mixed it was packed in a utter tub. This tub would hold five or seven stone, and perhaps was not sold for months or even a year and it kept perfectly fresh.
    A churn is about thirty two inches in height and is composed of two parts the lower portion and the peck. The peck of the churn is wider than the middle. There are many old pishoges about churning. If a person came in while the churning was in progress he would have to take a brash before going out or he would bring the butter with him. Before starting, salt is put on it for good luck. If a man came in to light his pipe and churning in progress he
    Mary Ellen Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim