School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. On the coming of Spring the farmer first decides which field he will "break". He then cleans the rushes off the field and stretches a scoring rope on the grass the length of the ridge required and scores along the rope with the loy about three inches deep and continues like this leaving three feet ten inches between each score.
    Some time previous farmyard manure is brought to the field and left in little heaps. After the ground is scored the manure is spred between each score. Then the field is ready for digging.
    Two men working together with "loys" one turning the sod to the right and the other to the left leaving a little space between each sod which is afterwards filled with the mould of the furrow.
    Maureen Cullen