School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

high trees.
    These forts are covered with trees. These forts are the loveliest sight ever you saw. They are all on the same level. I heard nothing about a hole in the centre.
    Around these forts the family of Booths lived. Every night lights were seen and music was heard in these forts. One night as Mr Booth was going from his "ramble" the fairies took him away with their magic music.
    He was lifted up and carried off. He passed through his own country and after some time he took the name of God in vain. He was immediately dropped down into a lake and he tried his best to drag himself out of the lake. He succeeded and he got home safe.
    Lily Quinn
    Mrs Quinn