School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. A Story
    I have often heard the old people telling about the Fords they had the Cashal in Corry. There lived in the cashel three ladies. They were sisters called Fords and they were the best looking girls in the west of Ireland. Sir Frederick Hamilton hated the Fords girls. He had one daugher in Manor hamilton that was the best looking girl in the west as he though only the Fords So Sir Fredricks son came across the mountain with his blood hounds and killed the three Fords girls. He killed one in the Cashel and the other two got out one of those was killed in a wood in Doolaryig. There is no wood there now. The third got back to the Cashel.
    She thought she was all right but the dogs found her out. She was hid in the fire place and she met with the same fate as her two sisters. Young Hamilton was content that he had the Ford girls killed
    Mary Carrigan
    Pat Flynn