School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. A Story
    The old people had a lot of cures. I knew a man had the cure of the heart failur. I saw him making it for a young boy. He took a cup of oat-meal and kept it even with the brim. Then he put a cloth over the cup and tied it and began to pray for some time. Then he walked around the boy three times and went back to pray again.
    After some time he walked around the boy again three times. Then the boy was told to make a cake of the meal in the cup and eat the bread. Once he did not eat the bread. When the man came back to make the cure again when he was beginning to make the cure he knew the boy did not eat the bread but the boy said he did. The man said to him to tell the truth. The boy did tell the truth that he did not eat the bread The man made the cure again. If the heart were weak thee would be part of the meal taken out of the cup. As the heart was getting strong the cup was filling again.
    Kathleen Kelleher
    Pat Flynn