School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. Tullyclevan N.S.
    Above school was built in year 1886. The first teacher who taught there was Master Michael MacGovern Tullyclevan. He is dead about 12 years and died at about age of 84. He was a highly intelligent old man prepared men for many state jobs. He was popularly called "Old Hall" after an old "hedge school master" who used to teach in this area and was a man of great ability also.
    Old school (Tullyclevan) was about a quarter of a mile from present building on the road side. (road leading from NewBridge to Coolegraene P.O.
    It is now used as a cow house by Michael McLoughlin Ross.
    There were as many as 180 or 190 pupils attending that school