School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

The Flynn's are all dead.
    I never heard they had any cures. The water in the forge is good for taking warts of people's hands. When the smith washes his hands in the water in which he cools his iron the tired feeling goes off him.
  2. (no title)

Monday the old people said was a lucky day on which to begin work and Thursday was also a lucky day.

Monday the old people said was a lucky day on which to begin work and Thursday was also a lucky day. They did not like to begin any work on Saturday.
    Nor did they like to change places of living or go to new house on Saturday they said Saturdays flitting make a short sitting.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir