School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. The Townland of Dervalanagher.
    The townland that I am living in is Dervalanagher and my Parish is Innismagrath. There are eight families living in Dervalanagher and 35 people. The familie names most common is Kelleher. The names of the other families are Kelly, McGowan and McTernan and Fee and McGrail. There are no slated houses in this townland. They are all thatched. There is one old woman in Dervalanagher over 70 years of age and her name and adress is
    Katie Kelleher
    Dervalanagher, NewBridge
    Dowra, P.O.
    She does not know any Irish nor can she tell any stories. The houses were more numerous in olden times than they are now. There are two houses vacant in this townland and the names of the people that lived in them were McGurl and Kelleher.
    Some of those people went to America in olden times. There is no song mentioned about Dervalanagher. Some of the land in the
    Kathleen Kelleher
    Derryvalannagher Glebe, Co. Leitrim