School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    He got along with them and asked them where they were from . The told him what they were after doing that they travelled fourteen miles. So he drew the spade and hit the man with the spade and killed him. The other tow ran away. The followed them. He leaped a river after them and the river is named after him ever since it is called "Kelly's leap". They ran along way from Dromahair to Alteen hill where he killed the second man. The other men did get far until he killed the tird man at the head of Aughaleshan. There is a big pile of stones there and every one that passes puts a stone in the heap where the man was killed.
    The forth man was killed an Shass hill where there is a tomb stone over his grave . The name on the stone is M.L.V. the old people say the mens' names were called Mulveys from Ballinaglera. And the date that is on this stone is 1867.
    Sarah Kelleher
    Pat Flynn